Eyott Logo

White Tree Court
South Woodham Ferrers
Essex, CM3 7AL
01245 322282
01245 321986

2018 Dinghy and Social Calendar

Printer friendly version? Click here.

January Start High Tide Mtrs Event  
28th Sun 15:00     AGM  
           
Febuary Start High Tide Mtrs Event  
24th Sat 19:00 0.78 4.43 At Home  
           
March Start High Tide Mtrs Event  
3rd Sat   13:53 5.64 Dinghy Show Alexandra Palace
4th Sun   14:34 5.59 Dinghy Show Alexandra Palace
11th Sun 10:00 19:49 3.97 Working Day  
17th Sat 19:00 13:03 5.13 Fitting Out Supper  
18th Sun 12:15 13:38 5.27 Firstling - P1/E1  
30th Fri 11:45 13:08 5.36 RNLI Trophy - P2/E2 Fish and Chips Easter
31st Sat   13:54 5.46   Easter
           
April Start High Tide Mtrs Event  
1st Sun 13:00 14:34 5.50 Secretary's Prize - Points Race P3/E3 Easter
2nd Mon 13:45 15:11 5.46 Pres 1+ Mirror Jug (Crewed) Easter egg hunt
7th Sat 14:00 17:57 4.40 OOD + Safety boat Training/Refresher On land with Sylvia & Idris
8th Sun 10:00 18:47 4.13 Working Day  
14th Sat 11:15 12:52 4.97 Saturday Series - S1  
15th Sun 12:00 13:32 5.15 Points Race - P4/E4  
28th Sat 11:15 12:48 5.26 Saturday Series - S2 + Taster Taster day
29th Sun 12:00 13:31 5.31 Fleet Captains - P5/E5  
           
May Start High Tide Mtrs Event  
4th Fri 16:00     Afternoon Site tidy  
5th Sat 15:00 16:54 4.75 Push the Boat out Open Day Members from 14:00
6th Sun 16:00 17:27 4.54 Eyott Burgee - P6/E6  
7th Mon 16:30 18:08 4.30 Pres 2 + Sarah Jane PH BH
12th Sat 10:00 11:20 4.72 Saturday Series - S3  
13th Sun 10:45 12:11 4.97 Points Race - P7/E7  
19th Sat 15:00 16:32 5.19 Widdy-Wid Series - Races 1&2 Leave club 14:30
20th Sun 15:45 17:16 4.98 Brandyhole Plate - P8/E8  
23rd Wed 19:15 20:22 4.56 Evening Race  
26th Sat 10:00 11:28 5.02 Saturday Series - S4 + Taster Taster day
27th Sun 10:45 12:22 5.10 Pres 3 + PH for 2 man class boats  
28th Mon 11:45 13:07 5.15 Spare Day for Early/Overall Points race (Alternatively Family Cruise + Kayaks)
           
June Start High Tide Mtrs Event
2nd Sat 14:30 16:02 5.02 Widdy-Wid Series - Races 3&4 Leave club 14:00
3rd Sun 15:00 16:33 4.88 Coronation Trophy - P9/L1  
10th Sun 10:00 10:29 4.69 Working Day  
16th Sat 14:15 15:40 5.46 Peter Dale PH + BBQ  
17th Sun 15:00 16:24 5.38 Points Race - P10/L2  
21st Thu 18:45 19:53 4.81 Summer Solstice Race  
30th Sat 13:45 15:13 5.17 Saturday Series - S5 + Taster Taster Day
           
July Start High Tide Mtrs Event
1st Sun 14:15 15:46 5.13 Pres 4 + Caton Junior + Sweepstake  
6th Fri 17:00 18:44 4.62 Friendly Friday on the water + Take away Take Away
8th Sun 07:15 08:28 4.51 Breakfast Race  
14th Sat 13:15 14:43 5.53 Widdy-Wid Series - Races 5&6 Leave club 12:45
15th Sun 14:00 15:29 5.61 Manticore Trophy - P11/L3  
20th Fri 16:00 19:17 4.95 Work afternoon + Friendly Friday on the water Take Away
21st Sat 18:30 20:17 4.75 Eyott's Summer BBQ & Buffet Morning site setup
28th Sat 12:45 14:22 5.17 Saturday Series - S6 + Taster Taster Day
29th Sun 13:30 14:56 5.25 Points Race - P12/L4  
           
August Start High Tide Mtrs Event
6th Mon 19:00 20:06 4.7 Evening Race  
11th Sat 12:15 13:41 5.42 Widdy-Wid - Series Races 7&8 Leave club at 11:45 + SWF Visiting
12th Sun 12:45 14:30 5.61 Eroica Trophy - P13/L5  
18th Sat 10:00 18:37 4.98 Working day  
25th Sat 12:00 13:24 5.05 Saturday Series - S7 + Taster Taster Day
26th Sun 12:30 14:00 5.19 Pres 5 + Fairmaid PH  
27th Mon 13:00 14:34 5.31 Eyott Week 1 BH 18:00 Rounders
28th Tue 13:30 15:06 5.39 Eyott Week 2 17:00 Treasure hunt
29th Wed 14:15 15:38 5.4 Eyott Week 3 Evening Free
30th Thu 14:45 16:07 5.34 Eyott Week 4 19:00 Quiz
31st Fri 15:15 16:37 5.26 Eyott Week 5 18:00 Prizes BBQ
           
September Start High Tide Mtrs Event
1st Sat 15:45 17:08 5.18 Rest Day  
2nd Sun 16:15 17:45 5.09 Churchill Trophy - P14/L6  
4th Tue 18:30 19:35 4.72 Evening Race  
8th Sat 11:00 12:33 5.15 Kaye Darby +BBQ  
9th Sun TBC 13:26 5.45 URYC Regatta Start time tbc
15th Sat 16:15 17:20 5.27 Barts Bash at URYC + Kayaks Leave club at 15:30
16th Sun 13:00 17:59 4.94 Work afternoon + Team Race (16:30 start)  
22nd Sat 11:00 12:10 4.76 Eyott Plate with URYC & SWFYC
23rd Sun 11:30 12:53 4.99 Pres 6 + Eyott Bottle (Crewed)  
29th Sat 14:45 16:15 5.42 Widdy-Wid Series - Races 9&10 Leave club at 14:15
30th Sun 15:00 16:48 5.32 Battlesbridge P15/L7  
           
October Start High Tide Mtrs Event  
6th Sat 10:00 11:12 4.77 Consolation Cup + Sweepstake  
7th Sun 10:45 12:15 5.16 Pres7 + PH for 2 man class boats  
13th Sat 14:45 16:17 5.48 Spare Day for unsailed Sat or Non Points race
14th Sun 15:15 16:50 5.2 Ships Cook - P16/L8  
21st Sun 10:00 11:22 4.58 Spare Day for unsailed Late/Overall Points race
28th Sun 10:00 14:56 5.55 Working Day  
           
November Start High Tide Mtrs Event
3rd Sat 10:00 08:29 4.47 Bonfire prep 10:00 - Bonfire at 18:00
18th Sun 18:00 08:14 4.17 Laying Up Supper  
           
January 2018 Start High Tide Mtrs Event  
27th Sun 15:00     AGM

[Home] [Calendar] [Duty Rota] [Tide Tables] [Eyott Week] [Dinghy Racing] [Social] [Canoeing] [Location] [Membership] [Contacts]